Privacy policy

Privacy Policy


This policy applies to sites: 
https://boutique.talthi.ca/

Date of last update: 09/21/2023

Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance to https://boutique.talthi.ca/, who is responsible for this site.

The purpose of this confidentiality policy is to expose you to:

How your personal information is collected and processed. All information likely to identify you must be considered personal information. This includes your first and last name, your age, your postal address, your email address, your location or even your IP address;

What are your rights regarding this information;

Who is responsible for processing the personal information collected and processed;

To whom this information is transmitted;

The site’s policy regarding cookies.

Collection of personal information

We collect the following personal information:

  • First and last name
  • email address
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Payment information
    • Credit card number
    • Card expiration date
    • Security code (CVV)
    • Name of cardholder
    • Billing address
  • Accounts and preferences
    • Username and password
    • Language and design preferences
    • History of orders or interactions
    • Responses to surveys and questionnaires
    • Comments, testimonials, reviews
    • Content uploaded or shared on the site (photos, videos, etc.)

Contact us if you need more information: info@talthi.ca

The personal information that we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the “Forms and collection methods” sections and following.

Forms and collection methods

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Online forms
    • Registration or login forms
    • Order or payment forms
    • Surveys and questionnaires
    • Contact or feedback form
    • Subscribing to newsletters or alerts
  • Cookies
    • Session cookies
    • Persistent cookies
    • Cookies tiers
    • Tracking cookies
    • Supercookies
  • Web beacons (or tracking pixels)
    • Tracking Pixels
    • Conversion pixels
  • Server log analysis
    • IP addresses
    • Device and browser information
    • Session Activities
  • Web analytics tools
    • Google Analytics
    • Matomo (formerly Piwik)
    • Adobe Analytics
    • Other analytics platforms
  • Stockage local HTML5
    • Web storage (localStorage et sessionStorage)
    • IndexedDB
  • APIs
    • Geolocation API
    • Media API (photos, videos, microphone)
    • API for integration with third-party platforms (e.g. Facebook API for logins)
  • Browser plugins and extensions
    • Social media integrations
    • Share buttons
  • Browser fingerprint recognition devices
    • Using unique browser characteristics to identify it
  • Cookie-free tracking technologies
    • ETag (Entity Tag)
    • HSTS (HTTP Strict Transport Security) supercookies
  • Captchas and human interaction tests
  • Social Authentication Modules
    • Login via Facebook, Google, etc.
  • Techniques de canvas fingerprinting
    • Use graphics rendering to uniquely identify a device or browser.
  • Websockets
    • Real-time connections between client and server.
  • Offline data collection
    • Scanners QR code
    • Events or fairs with paper registration or surveys

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Improved User Experience
    • Content personalization
    • Remembering user preferences
    • Adaptation of the design according to user behavior and preferences
  • Marketing and Advertising
    • Advertising targeting
    • Customer segmentation
    • Retargeting or advertising retargeting
    • Sending marketing emails
    • Analysis of the effectiveness of advertising campaigns
  • E-commerce
    • Transaction processing
    • Product Suggestions
    • Shopping cart management
  • Support Client
    • Support and after-sales service
    • Management of feedback and complaints
    • Improved customer service through returns
  • Analyzes and Reports
    • Website traffic analysis
    • Marketing studies
    • Sales forecasts and trends
  • Security and Fraud
    • Fraud prevention
    • Suspicious activity detection
    • Protection against DDoS attacks
  • Development of Products or Services
    • Identification of new market opportunities
    • A/B testing to improve products or services
    • Feature Optimization
  • Social Networks and Content:
    • Sharing content on social media
    • Analyzes of interactions on social networks
  • Compliance and Regulation
    • Compliance with legal obligations
    • Response to requests from authorities
  • Communication
    • Sending newsletters
    • Notifications and alerts
  • Human Resources Management (for internal portals)
    • Employee management
    • Training and development
    • Performance evaluation
  • Research and development
    • Identifying market trends
    • Studies and research for new products or improvements
  • Partnerships and Affiliations
    • Sharing data with partners to offer additional services
    • Tracking conversions linked to partnerships
  • Other uses specific to your business or industry

Log files and cookies

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve the service for your convenience.

a- Description of cookie files used by the site

This mainly concerns the following information:

  • Partnerships and Affiliations
    • Version IPv4
    • Version IPv6
  • Browser type
    • Browser name
    • Browser version
    • Browser language
    • Installed plugins and extensions
  • Pages visited
    • Duration of visit
    • Site navigation path
    • Interactions on each page (clicks, scroll, etc.)
  • Device information
    • Device type (desktop, mobile, tablet, etc.)
    • Operating system and version
    • Screen resolution
    • Type de connexion (WiFi, 4G, etc.)
  • Geolocation
    • Pays
    • Region or State
    • Would
    • Approximate latitude and longitude
  • Timestamp of visit or interaction
  • Referrer information (source URL the user arrived from)
  • Search engine used and search terms
  • Cookies and unique identifiers
  • Network information
    • Internet Service Provider (ISP)
    • Connection speed
  • Specific actions performed
    • Purchase
    • Inscription
    • Uploading content
    • Viewing a video or listening to audio

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

  • Improved User Experience
    • Content personalization
    • Remembering user preferences
    • Adaptation of the design according to user behavior and preferences
  • Marketing and Advertising
    • Advertising targeting
    • Customer segmentation
    • Retargeting or advertising retargeting
    • Sending marketing emails
    • Analysis of the effectiveness of advertising campaigns
  • E-commerce
    • Transaction processing
    • Product Suggestions
    • Shopping cart management
  • Support Client
    • Support and after-sales service
    • Management of feedback and complaints
    • Improved customer service through returns
  • Analyzes and Reports
    • Website traffic analysis
    • Marketing studies
    • Sales forecasts and trends
  • Security and Fraud
    • Fraud prevention
    • Suspicious activity detection
    • Protection against DDoS attacks
  • Development of Products or Services
    • Identification of new market opportunities
    • A/B testing to improve products or services
    • Feature Optimization
  • Social Networks and Content:
    • Sharing content on social media
    • Analyzes of interactions on social networks
  • Compliance and Regulation
    • Compliance with legal obligations
    • Response to requests from authorities
  • Communication
    • Sending newsletters
    • Notifications and alerts
  • Human Resources Management (for internal portals)
    • Employee management
    • Training and development
    • Performance evaluation
  • Research and development
    • Identifying market trends
    • Studies and research for new products or improvements
  • Partnerships and Affiliations
    • Sharing data with partners to offer additional services
    • Tracking conversions linked to partnerships
  • Other uses specific to your business or industry

By browsing the site, third-party cookies may be saved. Contact us if you need more information: info@talthi.ca

These sites have their own privacy policies and general conditions of use that may be different from our site. We invite you to consult the privacy policies and general conditions of use of these sites.

b- Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

You can object to the recording of these cookies by configuring your browser software.

If you decide to deactivate cookies, you can then continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered as being our fault.

Sharing of personal information

We undertake not to sell to third parties or generally commercialize the personal information collected. However, we may share this information with third parties.

Fulfillment of requests
If you do not want your personal information to be shared with third parties, you can object at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as mentioned in the “Right to object and withdraw” section.

Duration of retention of personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information will keep all of the personal information collected in its computer systems on the site under reasonable security conditions, for as long as it deems it necessary/reasonable. Contact us if you need more information:

Cassandra Thibeault

info@talthi.ca

+450-774-8538 then 221

4025, avenue BĂ©rard, Saint-Hyacinthe (QC) Canada J2S 8Z8

Hosting of personal information

Our site is hosted by: Web Hosting Canada whose head office is located at the following address: 7250 Rue Clark Bureau 301, Montreal, Quebec H2R 2Y3 CANADA

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: +1 (514) 504-2113

The personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following country(ies):

  • Canada

Responsible for processing personal information

Cassandra Thibeault

Here is how he can usually be reached during business hours:

Telephone: +450-774-8538 ext. 221

By email: info@talthi.ca

The person responsible for processing personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means used to process personal information.

Obligations of the person responsible for processing personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without you having been informed and to respect the purposes for which this information was collected.

In addition, the person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs or steps for him.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform you by any means.

Right of opposition and withdrawal

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the site (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list (“right of withdrawal”).

In order to object to the processing of your personal information or request the removal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure:

The user must send an email to info@talthi.ca and request it.

Right of access, rectification and deletion

You can read, update, modify or request the deletion of information about you, by following the procedure set out below:

The user must send an email to the address info@talthi.ca and request it.

If you have one, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal space by following the following procedure:

The user must send an email to the address info@talthi.ca and request it.

Security

The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • Protocole SSL (Secure Sockets Layer)
  • Identification by username and password
  • Two-factor authentication
  • Smart cards or physical security keys
  • Biometric recognition (fingerprints, facial recognition, etc.)
  • Hardware firewalls
  • Software firewalls
  • Regular scans
  • Automatic signature updates
  • Real-time protection
  • Regular software and system updates
  • Data Breach Procedures
  • Strictly controlled access to sensitive data

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, some risk is always present when using the Internet to transmit information.

Condition of modification of the privacy policy

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the current address

We reserve the right to modify it in order to guarantee its compliance with current law.

Therefore, you are invited to regularly consult this confidentiality policy in order to keep yourself informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

Acceptance of the privacy policy

By browsing the site, you confirm that you have read and understood this confidentiality policy and accept its conditions, particularly with regard to the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.

Legislation

We undertake to respect the legislative provisions set out in:

Act modernizing legislative provisions regarding the protection of personal information, SQ 2021, c. 25

Private: Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, CQLR c P-39.1

Act respecting the protection of personal information and electronic documents, SC 2000, c 5.

 

Types of cookie used